QDPR Policy Document

Introduction

The Association of Mandhata Samaj, UK (AMSUK) is a registered charity, non-profit organisation. We respect our members privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy will inform you of how we collect, use and look after your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protections Regulations (GDPR); as well as tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

As an organisation, part of the agreement of our membership contract allows you to receive updates from us on matters surrounding our community and affiliated third parties. We will continue to provide you with regular updates, electronically and/or by post, unless you notify us you no longer wish to receive them by contacting the Secretary at: info@amsuk.org

Data Controller

AMSUK is a ‘Data Controller’ and responsible for how we hold and use your personal data. This policy sets out how we comply with data protection law.  This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

About the information we collect and hold

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual that can identify that individual. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We do not collect, store and use any “special categories” of more sensitive personal information.

How is your personal data collected?

We use direct interaction to collect personal data; you may give us your identity (Sports Festival) and contact information by filling out forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone or email.

How we use your personal data?

As a member of AMSUK, there are communications we need to send to you to fulfil our membership responsibilities to you.  These include:

  • To communicate with you, providing updates and events throughout the year.
  • Invitations to relevant activity, events and meetings.
  • To keep you updated with relevant affiliated third party information.
  • To register you in affiliated third party events (with your permission).

What personal data do we hold?

We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Contact details for each member of AMSUK.
  • Contact details, date of birth and proof of identity of participants in sports festival.
  • Photographs and videos from our events.
  • Other information e.g. membership surveys.

AMSUK also acts as the data controller for the elected committee and sub-committees (e.g. Youth Forum, Women’s Forum and Gaamonnati) for whom we hold contact information.  This will be used solely for the range of activities and events organised by the elected committee and sub-committees on behalf of AMSUK.

Videos, Photographs and CCTV

You are advised that all our events typically have Photographers in attendance. Photographs and recordings are used for the purpose of our organisations promotion as well as affiliated third party publications. If we wish to use your identity in such a way (for example use a caption with the photograph or video), or the photograph or video just contains you or is of a small group of people including you, we will explain why we are using your image, what it is being used for and who might look at the image and ask for your consent beforehand. If you do not wish to be included in any photographs or recordings, please make it known at the relevant event.

Data sharing

We may share your personal information on very limited circumstances to enable us to provide you with the necessary service you require as a member. For example, if you are participating in any sports festival, we may share your personal information with the organisers of the event, so that they are aware of the number of participants before the event. Otherwise, we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those people on need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator (i.e. the Information Commissioner’s Office) of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Retaining your information

We will only retain your personal information for as long as you are a member and in order to send reasonable reminders about renewal of membership. If you notify us that you wish to leave AMSUK, we may contact you to find out your reasons for leaving, but will then remove your information from our membership list, and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction or erasure of the personal information that we hold about you.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, please contact us (details below).

If you have any questions about this notice, please contact us at: Email: info@amsuk.org